privacy policy

James Ware Schoenfeld operating as JWSS LLP ("We") are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.
This policy (together with our terms of use and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you will be processed by us.  Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting http://www.jwssllp.com/ or any other pages associated with this website you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.
For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (“the Act”), the Data Controller is: JWSS Law LLP of Somerset House, Strand, London WC2R 1LA.

Information we may collect from you

With regard to each of your visits to our site we may automatically collect the following information:
  • Technical information including the type of web browser and operating system you use when looking at our site;
  • The Internet Protocol address of the computer you use to connect to the internet;
  • User interaction information including content and features that you click on and view. 

We may use this information:
  • To administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
  • To improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
  • To understand which sites are useful for visitors to our site and vice versa;
  • As part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure. 

We may share this information with analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to enhance and improve the service we provide you when browsing our website. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookie policy.

​Sharing information with third parties

We may share your personal data if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of JWSS Law LLP, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.
 
Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from other websites including social media sites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites may have their own terms and conditions and privacy policies that apply and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability once you have left our site via one of these links. Please read these policies carefully before using these sites or submiting any personal data.

​Changes to our Privacy Policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.
 

Contact

Please do not hesitate to contact us with questions, comments and requests concerning this privacy policy at enquiries@jwssllp.com.